Skip to main content Skip to section menu

Programme

4 – 7 September 2017

Monday 4 Sept

11.30 – 13.30

Registration  

12.30 – 13.15

Lunch

13.15 – 13.30

Welcome        

13.30 – 15.30

Session 1  

Individual papers will be 20 minutes in length and followed by 10 minutes discussion time, unless otherwise indicated. Chairs for each session will be confirmed in due course.

Session 1A: Addressing Gender Inequalities
Susan Wollenberg (University of Oxford), ‘Where Are We Now’: Teaching and Studying Women Composers post-Citron.
Rebecka Sofia Ahvenniemi (The Grieg Academy / University of Bergen), Composing like a Woman? On Music, Gender, and Democracy.
Professor Pamela Burnard (University of Cambridge), Gender Inequalities in Educating Professional Musicians: Leading Career Creativities and Institutional/Industry Change.

Session 1B: Composers 1
Dr. Joanna Schiller-Rydzewska (University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland), Artistic Path and Achievement of Polish Woman-Composer Ewa Synowiec.
J. Michele Edwards (Professor Emerita of Music, Macalester College), Trauma, Myths, and Images of Women in the Music of Chen Yi.
Laura Dallman (Indiana University / Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne), Jennifer Higdon as an Advocate for Autonomy.

Session 1C:  Autoethnographic Approaches       
Lucy Hollingworth (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland), Storytelling in Autoethnography – The Poetess.
Dr. Angela Slater (UK Composer), Invisible Canons: Towards a Personal Canon of Female Composers.
Claudia Chibici-Revneanu (Escuela Nacional de Estudios Superiores, UNAM, Unidad León), Chasing Maria Teresa Lara: An Autoethnographic Account of Trying to Recuperate the Story of a ‘Lost’ Woman Composer.

Session 1D:  Panel.  Female Creativity and Age in (and Beyond) ‘Popular’ Music
Four papers followed by discussion time.                                          
Emily Baker (University of Liverpool), ‘Come, We’ll Break All the Rules’: Ageing Adventures and Queer Utopias in Patti Smith’s Banga.
Dr. Abigail Gardner (University of Gloucestershire), Viv and Patti Look Back: MusicalMemoirs, Marking Time.
Dr. Mimi Haddon (University of Sussex), Nico, Female Creativity, and the Popular Avant-Garde.
Jude Rogers (University of Gloucestershire), Shirley Collins and Performing Beyond Youth.                                                                                                       

Session 1E: Lecture-Recital 1
Lecture-recitals will be 45 minutes in length and followed by 15 minutes discussion time, unless otherwise indicated.
Charlotte Harding and Amy Green, Over 100 Years of Women and the Saxophone.

15.30 - 16.00

Afternoon Refreshments      

16.00 - 17.30

Session 2

Session 2A:  Music Education                                                                            
Dr. Helen Elizabeth Davies (Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts), Dealing with the ‘Real World’? Exploring the Experiences and Challenges relating to Gender and Sexuality for young Female Popular Musicians in Education or Training.
Kirstie Alison Muldoon (Maynooth University), The Role of Women in Irish Music Institutions in the Early Twentieth Century.

Session 2B: Ethnomusicology 1                                                                           Valentine Harding (Independent Researcher in Ethnomusicology), Extracts from the Ethnomusicology Fieldwork Notebook of a ‘Devotional Mother’.
Sidra Lawrence (Bowling Green State University), Soundscapes of Solidarity: Sonic Portraits of Women’s Labor in West Africa.

Session 2C: Gender, Representation and the Body                                           Li-ming Pan (Chinese Culture University, Taiwan), The Stereotypical Image and Body Representation of Taiwanese Female Musicians.
Gabriela Sanchez Diaz (Andover Educator, Canada), Mapping, Re-mapping, and Connecting Bodies of Women Musicians.

 

17.45 – 18.45

Ensemble Cymru Concert                                                 

Ensemble Cymru, Bangor University’s resident Ensemble, will present a programme of music by Grace Williams, Rhian Samuel, Hilary Tann and Claire Victoria Roberts. The Ensemble will be joined by baritone Jeremy Huw Williams to perform the premiere of Nicola LeFanu’s The Swan.

19.30 - 20.00

Performing Rights Society (PRS) Conference Reception    

20.00

Conference Dinner   

Tuesday 5 Sept

9.00 – 11.00am          

Session 3

Session 3A: New Perspectives on Women’s Work in Music                            
Angela Annese (Conservatorio di Musica ‘Niccolò Piccinni’, Bari), Imogen Holst, a Passionate Music Traveller.
Elina G. Hamilton (The Boston Conservatory at Berklee), Patroness of Music Publishing: Letters between Louise Hanson-Dyer and the Gentlemen at the Library of Congress.
Dr. Helen Thomas (University of Liverpool), The Contribution of Maureen Beedle and Helen Carter to the Promotion of Elliott Carter’s Music in Europe.
Jennifer Cable (University of Richmond), Mary Carlisle Howe (1882-1964) and Adella Prentiss Hughes (1869-1950): Creating an Arts Culture in America, One Woman at a Time.

Session 3B: Ethnomusicology 2                                                                          
Maree Sheehan (Auckland University of Technology), Mãori Women at the Forefront of New Zealand/Aotearoa Music in the late 1980s and 90s. 
Christina Homer (Bangor University), Jean Jenkins: Mother of Public Ethnomusicology.
Yomi Bello (Lagos State University, Nigeria), Omibiyi-Obidike: A Discourse on a Female Contribution to African Musicology.

Session 3C: Liverpool Hope University Women in Music Research Group Panel: Challenging Stereotypes through Female Creativity                           Four papers followed by discussion time.

Dr. Laura Hamer (convenor) and Mike Brocken, Mrs. Wilf Hamer and Her Boys: A Woman Leader on the Bandstand.
Zaina Shihabi, An Examination of the History and Perception of Women and Composition in Middle Eastern Music within Society and Education.
Wendy Smith, Women Electroacoustic Composers: Challenging Historic Musical Gender Stereotypes through Compositional Outputs.
Dr. Manuella Blackburn and Dr. Brona Martin, Female Composers and the Sonic Home: Interactions with Domestic Sound.

Session 3D: Lecture-Recitals 2 & 3
Dr. Mared Emlyn (Bangor University), From Falling Hail to Thunder Glissando: Works for Harp by Female Composers.
Peter Clark (St. Peter's Church, Cardiff), Carson Cooman (The Memorial Church, Harvard University) and Carlotta Ferrari (Arts and Music Department, European School of Economics), The Gender Neutral Character of a New Compositional Grammar: Restarting Pitch Space (RPS).

Session 3E: Lecture-Recitals 4 & 5                                                              
Dr. Deborah Nemko (Bridgewater State University / New England Conservatory), Behind the Iron Curtain: A Comparison of Piano Music by Grazyna Bacewicz (1909-1969).
Eunmi Ko (University of South Florida), Composition in Memoriam: Unus Mundus (2017) by Ingrid Stölzel.

11.00 – 11.30

Late Morning Refreshments            

11.30 – 13.30

Session 4

Session 4A: Composers 2                                                                                         
Eva M. Maschke (University of Heidelberg), Composer, Performer, Teacher: Jeanne Barbillion (1895-1992) and the Schola cantorum de Paris.
Professor Katherine Eberle Fink, DMA (University of Iowa), Nadia Boulanger’s Songs and her Impact on Americans.
Elisabeth Honn Hoegberg (University of Indianapolis), Let Me Count the Ways: Reappraising Eleanor Everest Freer.
Jan Dewilde (Royal Conservatoire Antwerp / Centre for the Study of Flemish Music), Eva and Maria: Women Composers between Intimacy and the Public Space.

Session 4B: Music in Wales       
Dr. Graeme Cotterill (Bangor University), Penillion Forms in the Music of Grace Williams.
Dr. Lia Lonnert (Lund University / Karlstad University) and Helen Davies Mikkelborg (Independent Scholar), Lady Llanover and the Swedish Connection.
Dr. Rhian Davies (Artistic Director, Gregynog Festival), 'An Incalculable Loss': Morfydd Owen (1891-1918).
Geraint Lewis (Bangor University), Dilys Elwyn-Edwards – From Nature’s Realm: a Welsh Poet in Music.

Session 4C: Opportunities and Leadership in the Music Profession                
Dr. Carolyn Watson (Texas State University), Cracks in the Glass Ceiling: Women Conductors, Challenges, Training Programs and New Trends.
Emily Doolittle (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland), Mothers in New Music.
Dr. Rebecca Renfro Grimes (Sam Houston State University), La Coraga: The Evolution of Women in Opera Production Leadership.

Session 4D: Lecture-Recital 6
Amble Skuse (University of Plymouth), Balancing Act.

Session 4E: Lecture-Recitals 7 & 8                                                    
Natalie Tsaldarakis (City, University of London) and Panayotis Arcontides, Works for Piano Duet by Women Composers.
Jeroen Billiet (Royal Conservatory, School of the Arts of University College Ghent), From Ghent, with Love:  Jenny Van Rysselberghe, Jane Vignery and their Compositions for the Horn.

13.30 – 14.30

Lunch

14.30 – 15.30 

Keynote Presentation 1                                                       
Dr. Sophie Fuller (Trinity Laban Conservatoire), Grace, Betty, Maude and Me: Who Do We Think We Are?

15.30 – 16.00 

Afternoon Refreshments      

16.00 – 17.00

Session 5

Session 5A: Laurel Parsons (Independent Researcher) and Brenda Ravenscroft (McGill University), Women’s Work in Composition: Music Analysis and Community.                                                                                                                       
Session 5B: Rhian Samuel (Composer), Clytemnestra. 

17.15 – 18.45 

Session 6

Music Industry Panel                                                                                                 Deborah Annetts, CEO of the Incorporated Society of Musicians, will be joined by a panel of distinguished guests to consider the situation for women musicians in today’s global music industry. Prior to the panel discussion, Edwina Wolstencroft will talk about her work as Editor of International Women’s Day on BBC Radio 3.

Deborah Annetts, Chief Executive, Incorporated Society of Musicians (Chair)
Edwina Wolstencroft, BBC Radio 3 Editor and Diversity Lead
Nicola LeFanu, Composer
Nick Capaldi, Chief Executive, Arts Council of Wales
Jessica Duchen, Author and Classical Music Writer
Lydia Connolly, Director, HarrisonParrott

 

Wednesday 6 Sept

9.00 – 11.00   

Session 7

Session 7A: Performers and Reception                                                                   Stephen Rees (Bangor University), Tessie Thomas: ‘The Welsh Violinist’.
Bella Clifford (University of York), Notions of Virtuosity, Female Accomplishment, and the Violin ‘Ban’ at the Turn of the Eighteenth – Nineteenth Centuries.
Mari Morgan (University of Wales Trinity Saint David / Director, North American Welsh Choir), Marie Novello – the Welsh Paderewski (1884-1928).
Nuppu Koivisto (University of Helsinki), Visitors from the ‘Merry Town by Danube’? Viennese Ladies’ Orchestras, Public Image and Variety Shows in Finland, 1870- 1914.

Session 7B:  Vinyl and Radio                                                                               
Karlyn King (University of Birmingham), Women and Vinyl: Subverting the Stereotype.
Miia Laine (SOAS University), Contested Spaces: Reflections on Gender Dynamics in Independent Music Radio Stations in London.
Hilary Friend (Goldsmiths, University of London), Women’s Revolutions Per Minute (WRPM).

Session 7C:  Technology and Electronic Music                                           
Anna Terzaroli (Conservatorio Santa Cecilia, Rome), Teresa Rampazzi, a Woman in Electronic Music.
Isabel Porto Nogueira (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil), Using our Own Voices, Telling our Own Histories: Reflections about Sound Creation based on Voice and Technology.  
Caro C (Independent Music Practitioner), Visibility is Key – Highlighting What we are Doing to Increase the Representation and Voice of Women Working in Music Technology and Sound, from a Practitioner’s Perspective.

Session 7D: Lecture-Recitals 9 & 10                                                      
Brian Ellsbury (Independent Researcher), Morfydd Owen: the Land that Might Have Been.
Dr. Laura Kobayashi (Main Street Music Studios, Fairfax, USA) and Dr. Susan Keith Gray (University of South Dakota), Hidden Treasures: Music by Women Composers for Violin and Piano.

11.00 – 11.30 

Late Morning Refreshments

11.30 – 13.30

Session 8

Session 8A:  New Perspectives on Women’s Work in Music 2                             
Arathi Govind (University of California, Berkeley), Rupa Marya and the (rep)Rise of Revolutionary Leftist Activism.
Yumi Hara Cawkwell (University of East London), Half the Sky: Music of Lindsay Cooper.

Session 8B: Music and the Church
Ekaterina Chernyakova (Independent Researcher), A Performer's Script from Essen: Female Notators of the Mass in the Early Middle Ages.
Enya Doyle (Durham University), The Quire as Liberation Zone: Women and Girls in English Cathedral Music.
Frances Novillo (Diocese of Westminster), Female Musicians as Liturgical Leaders in the Roman Catholic Church.

Session 8C: Analytical Approaches  
Dr. David Forrest (Texas Tech University), Uncanny Women: Voice-Leading Paradoxes in Music by Kate Bush and Annie Clark.
Ji Yeon Lee (City University of New York, Graduate Centre), Decoding the Riddle: Unsuk Chin’s Alice in Wonderland Tea-Party.
Yuemin He (Newcastle University), Female Songwriters and their Work in 16th and 17th-Century China.

Session 8D: Lecture-Recital 11
Professor Tammy Hensrud (Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY USA) and Niall Kinsella (Répétiteur, University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna), Libby Larsen’s ME: Brenda Ueland.

13.30 – 14.30 

Lunch

14.30 – 15.30 

Keynote Presentation 2                                              

Jessica Duchen (Author and Classical Music Writer), Climb Every Mountain.

15.30 – 16.00 

Afternoon Refreshments        

16.00 – 18.00

Session 9

Session 9A:  Musical Life in the British Isles                                                          
Susan Elliott MA (Alumna of The Open University), Women Composers and the Proms: The First 100 Years.
Maren Bagge (Hanover University of Music, Drama and Media), Women Song Composers and the London Ballad Concerts.
Jessica Beck (Royal Northern College of Music), The Women Musicians of the British Ethical Movement, 1887-1927.
Jennifer O’Connor-Madsen (Royal Irish Academy of Music), Breaking Through the Conventionality of Nineteenth-Century Society: The Success of Women in
Musical Activity in Dublin.

Session 9B: Cultural Identity and Social Chance
Dr. Stephen Wilford (City, University of London),‘The Algerian Woman is Very Strong, She Really Imposes Herself’: Gender, Music and National Identity in Algerian London.
Grace Takyi Donkor (University of Ghana), Gospel Music and Social Change: The Woman’s Share in the Performance Space.
Camila Durães Zerbinatti (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina), Playing, Listening and Recognizing Women of the South of the World: Problematization and Motivations of a Theoretical-Practical Research with Cello Solo Compositions by Brazilian Women Composers.

Session 9C: Panel. Euterpe Unveiled: Research Perspectives on Music and Women in Portugal in the 20th and 21st Centuries                                         
Four papers followed by discussion time.
Ana Maria Liberal (CESEM – Universidade Nova de Liboa / Oporto Polytechnic
Institute), ‘The Dream of my Life, being a Conductor’: Berta Alves de Sousa’s
Conducting Career.
Helena Marinho (University of Aveiro / INET-MD), Songs of a Nation: Repertoire and History of the Feminine Musical Group of Oporto.
Sara Carvalho (University of Aveiro / INET-MD), Gesture, Indeterminacy and Gender in Collaborative Composition.
Manuel Deniz Silva (University of Aveiro / INET-MD), Learned Musicologist and Woman of Society: Concert Organiser Ema Câmara Reis (1897-1968) and Gendered Roles in Lisbon’s Musical Life in the First Half of the 20th Century.     

18.00 – 19.30

Free Time

19.30                

Evening Concert                                
Held in Pontio, the University’s Arts and Innovation Centre, soprano Elin Manahan Thomas and baritone Jeremy Huw Williams, accompanied by Paula Fan, will give a recital of music by Hildegard of Bingen, Grace Williams, Elizabeth Maconchy and Judith Weir. The concert will include premieres of works by Dilys Elwyn-Edwards and Eleanor Alberga.

Thursday 7 Sept

9.00 – 10.30   

Session 10: PRS for Music

Panel:

Maxie Gedge, Communications Coordinator, PRS Foundation
Deborah Keyser, Director, Tŷ Cerdd
Samantha McShane, Head of Artistic Planning, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Steph Power, Composer & Music Writer / Critic
Harriet Wybor, Classical Account Manager, PRS for Music (chair)

This music industry panel brings together industry professionals and composers to discuss how the music industry can support women composers. The session will explore current initiatives and future opportunities to promote gender equality and diversity in music.

10.30 – 11.00

Summary and Morning Refreshments

11.00 – 13.00

Session 11

Session 11A: Lecture-Recitals 12 & 13 - Powis Hall
Open to the Public. Tickets (£5) available on the door.

Madeleine Mitchell (Solo Classical Violinist), Konstantin Lapshin (piano) and Cerys Jones (violin), Premiere of Grace Williams's Violin Sonata and Works by Judith Weir, Sadie Harrison, Lili Boulanger and Rebecca Clarke.
Ruth Evans (Welsh National Opera), Grace Williams and The Lovely Gift of the Gab.

13:00

Conference Disbands

Site footer